Warning: this is cut, pasted, edited to fit our particular case. See the websites linked for the full versions.

Documents needed

Evidence required for a Report of Birth and first passport includes:

  • Both parents and the child must appear.

  • A completed Application for Consular Report of Birth Abroad (DS-2029).

  • A completed Application for a U.S. Passport (DS-11). (complete online)

  • An original or certified copy of the child's local birth certificate issued by a Chinese hospital.

  • Passports of parents.

  • Parents' original marriage certificate.

  • In the case of only one U.S. citizen parent, proof of the citizen parent's physical presence in the United States according to the required timelines indicated below under “Is my child a citizen?”.

  • Two 2x2 inch photos (identical, taken on a white or light colored background)


The fee for this service is U.S. $65.00. The fee for the child’s passport is an additional $85 or RMB equivalent.

Is my child a citizen?

A child born abroad, in wedlock, with only one American citizen parent, acquires citizenship only when the citizen parent was physically present in the U.S. for 5 years or more prior to the child's birth, at least 2 of the 5 years occurring after the parent had passed age 14. Please complete the statement of physical presence.

How can I prove my residency?

A combination of the following documents can be used to prove you meet the residency requirements to transmit citizenship to your child: current and old passports with entry/departure stamps, U.S. school transcripts showing periods of attendance, W-2 forms, pay stubs, utility bills, U.S. employment references, old letters, etc.

Photo requirements

In order to safeguard the traveling public and provide better visa and identity security for visa applicants, all applicants for U.S. visas and passports must present photographs that exactly meet the following specifications:

  • White or off-white background.

  • 2 inches x 2 inches or 50mm x 50mm.

  • High-quality, unmounted, color photograph. (Digital photographs must be of sufficiently high resolution that the pixels are not visible.)

  • Taken within the past 6 months

  • Full face, showing the entire, uncovered head. A "full face" photo is one in which you are facing the camera directly. You should not be looking down or to either side. If you wear a head covering or hat for religious reasons, you may continue to do so, but only if that head covering does not obscure any portion of your face. Your hairline (forehead) and ears MUST be visible.

  • Your head must be centered in the frame. Your head (measured from the top of the hair to the bottom of the chin) should measure between 1 inch to 1 3/8 inches (25 mm to 35 mm) with your eye level between 1 1/8 inch to 1 3/8 inches (28 mm and 35 mm) from the bottom of the photo.

  • The photo must be stapled or glued to the DS-156 Application. If stapled, the staples should be placed as far away as possible from your face.

  • Sunglasses, eyeglasses or other paraphernalia, which would detract from your face, are not acceptable.

  • Photos of members of the military, airline employees, or other personnel wearing hats are not acceptable.

  • Digitally altered photographs are not acceptable. (This includes alterations of color or pattern in the background of the picture. Photographs that are out-of-focus, airbrushed, or otherwise substandard will not be accepted.)

  • Group photos are not acceptable.

Making an appointment

Please arrive at least 10 minutes before your appointment time, to allow time to clear security.

Scheduled appointments will be automatically canceled for applicants who arrive more than 15 minutes after their scheduled time. Applicants who arrive late must make a new appointment via the ACS website.

To make or cancel an appointment, please click here.

Our ACS business hours remain the same:
Monday to Friday: 8:00 am – 11:30 am, 1:30pm – 3:30 pm
Tuesday: 8:00 am – 11:30 am ONLY